Privacy Policy

AfroWay (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy (together with other website policies as set out at www.afrowayent.com) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference to our Terms of Use applies to your use of:

  • AfroWay afrowayent.com (Site).
  • Any of the services accessible through the Site (Services) that are available on the Site or other sites of ours (Services Sites), unless the Terms of Use states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us (Submitted information): This is information you give us about you by filling in forms on the Site and the Services Sites (together Our Sites), or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). It includes information you provide when you register to use the Site, download or register, subscribe to any of our Services, search for Service, make an purchase, share data via Site’s social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with the Site, our Services, or any of our Sites. If you contact us, We will keep a record of that correspondence. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, the Device’s phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
  • Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit one of our Sites We will automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the type of mobile or device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), network information, your operating system, the type of browser you use, time zone setting, (Device Information);
  • details of your use of any of your visits to any of Our Sites including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (Log Information).
  • Location information. We also use GPS technology to determine your current location. Some of our location-enabled Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.
  • Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

COOKIES

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Sites or Service Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Site or browse any of the sites and also allows us to improve Our sites. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them, see our Cookie Policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but We may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, We may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We will use of the personal data We have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will disclose the data we collect from you to the following third parties:

Category of dataRecipientPurpose

You agree that we have the right to disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in Companies Act, 2015.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If AfroWay or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
  • In order to:
  • enforce or apply the website policies and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or
  • protect the rights, property or safety of AfroWay, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that We collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer technology. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage and other technology.

Certain Services include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

PATREON FEATURES IN THIS WEBSITE

In order to enable you to use this website with Patreon services, we save certain functionally important Patreon information about you in this website if you log in with Patreon.

These include your Patreon user id, Patreon username, your first, last names and your vanity name. Additionally, the id of your campaign at Patreon and your campaign’s Patreon URL are also saved.

If you request that your data be deleted from this website, this data will also be deleted and Patreon functionality will not work. You would need to register on this website and log in to this website with Patreon again in order to re-populate this data and have Patreon functionality working again.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@afrowayent.com.

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act, 2019, Kenya; GDPR, EU; and CCPA, CA, US; gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the relevant law. Any access request will be subject to a fee of US$ 15 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

You can contact us via privacy@afrowayent.com to have your information corrected, deleted or updated as per the applicable law.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes We may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you e-mail. The links to the new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept the new terms to continue your use Our Sites. Also, in the event you proceed to use Our Sites, We take the position that you have read, understood and accepted the terms/ website policies.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@afrowayent.com.

Amazon Banner